List of YWT Nature Reserves (A-Z)

 

Sign up to our monthly e-newsletter

 

 Or opt into another list

Family Fun - latest news and events
Learning - for teachers and community group leaders

 

Back to blog listings


Potteric Carr Sightings: April 2018

Posted: Sunday 1st April 2018 by Potteric

Mute swans - credit Amy ThompsonMute swans - credit Amy Thompson

Sightings and Photos for the Blog

Please send sightings and photos (taken at Potteric Carr) to pottericsightings@gmail.com

Link to Monthly Highlights


18th April - Wednesday

Grass snake - credit Mark Revitt

Grass snake - credit Mark Revitt


Buffer Area - iPort lakes

  • 2 Marsh harrier - imm male and cc
  • 6 Avocet
  • 2 Oystercatcher
  • 1 Little ringed plover
  • 2 Redshank
  • 3 Yellow wagtail
  • 20+ alba wagtail
  • 1 Wheatear

Records received from CCR


Moth Trapping Report for Monday Night, 16th April

The return of warmer nights has meant that moth trapping can begin again. So the trap was operated on Monday night and produced a total of 15 species, none of which were unexpected or unusual. Moth numbers were high, however, most notably the 40 examples of Common Quaker trapped.

Lead-coloured Drab is a species first recorded in 2016 and now appears to be established. However, a single female was the first of its gender to be recorded; all previous records having been of the males that possess the distinctive feathered antennae. Other species trapped included Early Tooth-striped, Water Carpet, Brindled Pug and Satellite.


Ian & Janet Heppenstall
Harry Beaumont


17th April - Tuesday

Canada goose defending its territory from the Whooper swan - credit Iain Macaulay

Canada goose defending its territory from the Whooper swan - credit  Iain Macaulay


  • 1 Whooper swan - Decoy Marsh
  • 2 Egyptian geese - West Scrape
  • Greylag - with 6 young on West Scrape
  • 36 Gadwall
  • 20 Teal
  • 44 Shoveler
  • 8 Tufted duck
  • 1 Bittern - male at West Scrape
  • 5 Little egret
  • 1 Grey heron
  • 5 Little grebe
  • 5 Great crested grebe
  • 3 Black-necked grebe
  • 4 Marsh harrier - 2 males (adult and imm), female and cc
  • 4 Buzzard
  • 2 Water rail
  • 6 Avocet - West Scrape
  • 3 Oystercatcher
  • 2 Lapwing - pair on Central Grassland mobbing 5 Magpies and 2 Carrion crows!
  • 1 WHIMBREL - circled Huxter Well Marsh calling
  • 2 Redshank
  • 5 Snipe - Huxter Well Marsh
  • 3 Herring gull
  • 3 Stock dove - Seven Arches Carr
  • 2 Great Spotted woodpecker - Black Carr Wood
  • 1 Skylark - Central Grassland
  • 2 Sand martin
  • 7 Cetti's warbler
  • 14 Chiffchaff
  • 4 Willow warbler
  • 4 Blackcap
  • 1 Lesser whitethroat - between VC and Division Drain
  • 1 Wheatear - flew to Black Carr Field from Piper Marsh

Other: single Small tortoiseshell, Peacock and Brimstone butterflies, 3 Grass snakes - Loversall Delph

Buffer Area - iPort lakes

  • 2 Egyptian geese
  • 2 Little egret
  • 14 Avocet
  • 3 Little ringed plover
  • 1 Green sandpiper
  • 4 Redshank
  • 1 Wheatear
  • 4 Yellow wagtail
  • 2 Pied wagtail
  • 12+ WHITE WAGTAIL
  • 2 Yellowhammer

Records received from KL, BGAB, MAB, DC, GJo, VC logbook


16th April - Monday

mating Avocets - credit Adrian Andruchiw

1 WHINCHAT - sheep field


  • 2 Bittern - West Scrape
  • 1 Little egret
  • 1 Marsh harrier
  • 1 Water rail - Decoy marsh
  • 10 Avocet - West Scrape
  • 4 Cetti's warbler
  • 7 Chiffchaff
  • 5 Blackcap
  • 1 Grasshopper warbler - 'reeling' at Decoy Lake in the evening

Buffer Area - iPort lakes

  • 7 Avocet
  • 4 Little ringed plover
  • 1 WHIMBREL - present in the evening (CCR)
  • 1 Green sandpiper
  • 2 Redshank
  • 2 RING OUZEL - near the farm (AD) - no sign in the evening
  • 1 WHINCHAT - sheep field (AD) - no sign in the evening
  • 2 Yellow wagtail
  • 10+ WHITE WAGTAIL - sheep field (AD) - no sign in the evening

Records received from AA, AD, CCR, BU


15th April - Sunday

Cranes - credit Paul Langley

Cranes - credit Paul Langley

Cranes - credit Paul Langley


  • Greylag goose - sitting at Piper Marsh
  • Canada goose - 2 pairs sitting at Piper Marsh
  • 2 Marsh harrier - cc at Piper Marsh and Willow Marsh
  • 4 Buzzard
  • 2 CRANE - circled over Hawthorn Bank at noon looking for somewhere to land but then flew south (PL)
  • 13 Avocet - West Scrape
  • Lesser Black-backed gull - 2 pairs at Decoy Lake/Sedum House
  • Black-headed gull - 40 pairs at Decoy Marsh, some nesting
  • 2 Jay
  • 6 Jackdaw - 3 pairs at Sedum House
  • 1 BEARDED TIT - near Mitchell Hide
  • 4+ Cetti's warbler - singing
  • 13+ Chiffchaff
  • 4+ Willow warbler
  • 11+ Blackcap
  • 1 Mistle thrush - singing at Piper Marsh Scrub
  • 2 Lesser redpoll - SW
  • Reed bunting - singing at Piper Marsh and Willow Marsh

Other: 4 Roe deer, 2 Peacock butterfly, 3 Grass snake

Records received from DC, MR, PL, MRe, SC


14th April - Saturday

Including WeBS counts:

Buffer Area - Carr Lodge - 6 Greylag geese; 4 Canada geese; 4 Wigeon; 6 Gadwall; 4 Shoveler; 1 Grey heron; 2 Little Grebe; 8 Coot; 4 Lapwing

Buffer Area - iPort Lakes - 5 Mute swan; 23 Greylag geese; 1 Egyptian geese; 1 Shelduck; 12 Gadwall; 14 Mallard; 18 Pochard; 24 Tufted Duck; 1 Aythya hybrid; 2 Grey partridge; 3 Cormorant; 1 Little egret; 2 Little grebe; 26 Great crested grebe; 1 Moorhen; 14 Coot; 4 Buzzard; 1 Kestrel; 6 Avocet; 2 Oystercatcher; 1 Lapwing; 2 Little ringed plover; 67 Black-headed gull; 1 Common gull; 1 Lesser black-backed gull; 2 Herring gull; 10+ Skylark; c10 Sand martin; 1 Willow Warbler; 1 Blackcap; c20 Pied wagtail; 1 WHITE WAGTAIL; c20 Meadow pipit; c10 Linnet; 1 Reed bunting 

Records received from CCR


13th April - Friday

Primrose (taken on 26th March) - credit Derek Parker

Primrose (taken on 26th March) - credit Derek Parker


Buffer Area - iPort lakes

  • 2 Egyptian geese
  • 2 Shelduck
  • 21 Pochard
  • 1 Goosander - male
  • 1 Buzzard
  • 1 Kestrel
  • 22 Great crested grebe
  • 2 Avocet
  • 3 Oystercatcher
  • 2 Ringed plover
  • 1 Green sandpiper
  • 3 Redshank

Records received from CCR


12th April - Thursday

Reed bunting - credit Keith Horton

Reed bunting - credit Keith Horton


Buffer Area - iPort lakes

  • c25 Sand martin
  • c30 Swallow
  • 1 flava wagtail

Records received from CCR


11th April - Wednesday

colour-ringed Little egret - credit Paul Paddock

colour-ringed Little egret - credit Paul Paddock


  • 2 Egyptian geese - Central Grassland
  • 7 Little egret - West Scrape and St Catherine’s Field
  • 2 Black-necked grebe
  • 5 Great crested grebe - Huxter Well Marsh
  • 2 Avocet - West Scrape
  • 2 Redshank - flying over Huxter Well Marsh
  • 7+ Cetti's warbler - singing around the reserve
  • 6+ Chiffchaff - around the reserve

Other: 3 Roe Deer - 2 male and 1 female

Buffer Area - iPort lakes

  • 1 Grey heron
  • 2 Oystercatcher
  • 1 ARCTIC TERN - late afternoon (CCR)
  • c15 Sand martin
  • c20 Swallow

Records received from PP, CCR


10th April - Tuesday

Gadwall - credit Keith Horton

Gadwall - credit Keith Horton


  • 1 Whooper swan - Decoy Marsh and Old Eaa
  • 2 Shelduck
  • 42 Gadwall
  • c70 Teal
  • c35 Shoveler
  • 19 Pochard - 17 males and 2 females on the Lagoon
  • 26 Tufted duck
  • 1 Bittern
  • 2 Little egret
  • 3 Grey heron
  • 11 Little grebe
  • 6 Great crested grebe
  • 3 Black-necked grebe
  • 3 Marsh harrier - male, female and cc
  • 1 Buzzard
  • 1 Kestrel
  • 3+ Water rail
  • 1 Avocet - West Scrape
  • 3 Lapwing
  • 18 Snipe - 2 on Decoy Marsh and 16 on Huxter Well Marsh
  • 8 Lesser black-backed gull
  • 2 Herring gull - pair on Sedum House roof
  • c10 Sand martin
  • c30 Swallow
  • 7 Cetti's warbler
  • 16 Chiffchaff
  • 1 Willow warbler
  • 7 Blackcap

Other: 5 Roe deer

Records received from KL, MAB, BGAB, SB, DC, SBu, DHo


9th April - Monday

Grass snake - credit Martin Carr

Avocet - credit Adrian Andruchiw

Grass snake - credit Martin Carr

Avocet - credit Adrian Andruchiw


  • 1 Whooper swan - Decoy Marsh
  • 2 Egyptian geese - Huxter Well Marsh
  • 3 Shelduck - West Scrape
  • 1 Cormorant - cell 1b
  • 1 Bittern - Huxter Well Marsh
  • 3 Little egret - Huxter Well Marsh
  • 2 Black-necked grebe
  • 2 Marsh harrier - female at Decoy Marsh and male at Piper Marsh
  • 1 Sparrowhawk - circled high over Huxter Well Marsh
  • 6 Buzzard - 2 displaying over Seven Arches Carr
  • 1 Kestrel - Piper Marsh
  • 4 Avocet - West Scrape
  • 5 Lapwing - Lagoon
  • 12 Snipe - Huxter Well Marsh
  • 5 Lesser black-backed gull - 2 on Decoy Lake and 3 on cell 1b
  • 6 Jay - 4 over Willow Marsh and 2 in Corbett Wood
  • c20 Sand martin - West Scrape
  • 1 Swallow - West Scrape
  • 5 Cetti's warbler
  • 15+ Chiffchaff
  • 1 Willow warbler - singing in Piper Marsh Scrub
  • 9 Blackcap - singing round Huxter Well Marsh and Piper Marsh Scrub
  • 1 Sedge warbler - singing heard from Loversall Pool Hide
  • 2 Treecreeper - Beeston Plantation
  • 1 Meadow pipit - Central Grassland
  • 3 Bullfinch - Hawthorn Bank

Other: 3 Roe deer, Peacock butterfly at Piper Marsh Scrub

Buffer Area

  • 3 Redwing - Short Lane Fields

Records received from SB, RB, AA, RL, AJe, MR 


8th April - Sunday

flooded path - credit Bogusława Piątkowska

flooded path - credit Bogusława Piątkowska


  • 1 Whooper swan - on Decoy Lake but flew towards Piper Marsh
  • 4 Shelduck
  • 3 Little egret
  • 13 Little grebe
  • 7 Great crested grebe
  • 2 Black-necked grebe
  • 1 Marsh harrier - female
  • 6 Buzzard
  • 2 Redshank - West Scrape
  • 3 Snipe - Decoy Marsh (2) and Huxter Well Marsh
  • 7 Jay - in a single group
  • 10 Cetti's warbler
  • 19 Chiffchaff
  • 1 Willow warbler
  • 15 Blackcap
  • 1 Treecreeper

Buffer Area

  • 1 Marsh harrier - female at Low Ellers
  • 4 Chiffchaff - 2 in Stovens Plantation 2 on Low Ellers Curve
  • 1 Willow warbler - Stovens Plantation
  • 4 Blackcap - Stovens Plantation
  • 2 Bullfinch - pair along Short Lane

Records received from KH, SC, SB, RB, MR 


7th April - Saturday

Little grebe and Egyptian geese - credit Adrian Andruchiw

Little grebe - credit Adrian Andruchiw

Egyptian geese - credit Adrian Andruchiw


  • 1 Whooper swan - Decoy Marsh
  • 3 Shelduck
  • 16 Wigeon
  • 16 Little grebe
  • 8 Great crested grebe
  • 2 Black-necked grebe
  • 3 Little egret
  • 1 GREAT WHITE EGRET - West Scrape (DR)
  • 2 Marsh harrier
  • 1 Water rail
  • 5 Avocet - West Scrape
  • 1 Oystercatcher
  • 3 Lapwing
  • 1 Redshank - West Scrape
  • 3 Snipe
  • 2 Great black-backed gull
  • 2 Jay
  • 1 Goldcrest
  • 19 Sand martin
  • 3 Swallow
  • 5 Cetti's warbler
  • 19 Chiffchaff
  • 5 Willow warbler
  • 6 Blackcap
  • 2 Song thrush
  • 2 Pied wagtail

Buffer Area - iPort lakes

  • 13 Pochard
  • 22 Great crested grebe
  • 1 Avocet - flew off towards Potteric
  • 2 Oystercatcher
  • 3 Ringed plover
  • 3 Little ringed plover
  • 1 Redshank
  • 7 Stock dove
  • c10 Skylark
  • 1 Sand martin - NE
  • 1 Swallow - NE
  • c10 Pied wagtail
  • 3 WHITE WAGTAIL (CCR)
  • c10 Meadow pipit

Buffer Area - Carr Lodge

  • 2 Egyptian geese

Records received from DW, DHo, CCR, DR, visitor reports


6th April - Friday

Black-necked grebe - credit Mike Robinson

Black-necked grebe - credit Mike Robinson


  • 2 Black-necked grebe
  • 2+ Marsh harrier
  • 1 Buzzard
  • 3 Avocet - West Scrape
  • 1 Coal tit - Willow Pool feeders
  • 9 Blackcap
  • 1 Nuthatch - calling in Beeston Plantation
  • 2 Bullfinch

Other: Muntjac near the iron bridge 

Records received from AD, GB


5th April - Thursday

Snipe - credit Iain Macaulay

Snipe - credit Iain Macaulay


  • 1 Bittern - near Mitchell Hide
  • 1 Tawny owl
  • 40 Sand martin

Buffer Area - Carr Lodge

  • 1 Common sandpiper
  • 1 Swallow

Records received from AD, DW


4th April - Wednesday

Little egret with a crossed bill (taken on Monday in St Caths Field) - credit Paul Langley

Little egret with a crossed bill


  • 2 Egyptian geese - Central Grassland
  • 2 Black-necked grebe
  • 10 Little egret
  • 2 Marsh harrier - displaying
  • 1 Sparrowhawk
  • 1 Buzzard
  • 1 Water rail - calling in Loversall Pool
  • 1 Redshank
  • 2 Snipe - Old Eaa
  • 3 Cetti's warbler
  • 10 Chiffchaff - between pumping station and VC
  • 6 Siskin - around the Pumping Station

Other: 1 Roe Deer

Buffer Area - iPort lakes

  • 2 Shelduck - flew towards Potteric
  • c20 Pochard
  • 7 Little egret
  • 1 Grey heron
  • 27 Great crested grebe
  • 2 Oystercatcher
  • 2 Little ringed plover
  • 1 Redshank
  • 1 Wheatear - male

Records received from AD, AA, CCR, IM, VC logbook


3rd April - Tuesday

Pheasant - credit Ron Parke

Pheasant - credit Ron Parke


  • 1 Whooper swan
  • 2 Egyptian geese - St Catherine's Field
  • 2 Shelduck
  • 22 Gadwall
  • c45 Teal
  • 39 Shoveler
  • 12 Pochard
  • 34 Tufted duck
  • 4 Bittern - 3 from Beeston Hide and one at Huxter Well Marsh
  • 12 Little egret - 11 in St Catherine's field and one from Duchess Hide
  • 2 Grey heron
  • 13 Little grebe
  • 5 Great crested grebe
  • 2 Black-necked grebe
  • 3 Marsh harrier - female and 2 males
  • 6 Buzzard
  • 1 Peregrine - Piper Marsh
  • 3 Water rail - Loversall Pool, Piper Marsh and the Lagoon
  • 2 Avocet - West Scrape
  • 5 Snipe - Loversall Pool, Huxter Well Marsh (2) and Piper Marsh (2)
  • 2 Jay
  • 1 Willow tit
  • c100 Sand martin - over Huxter Well Marsh
  • 1 Swallow - over Huxter Well Marsh
  • 5 Cetti's warbler
  • 5 Long-tailed tit
  • 8+ Chiffchaff
  • 2 Mistle thrush
  • 4 Bullfinch

Other: 4 Roe deer, a Fox in Black Carr Field, 1 Brimstone butterfly

Buffer Area - iPort lakes

  • 3 Egyptian geese
  • 5 Little egret
  • 30 Great crested grebe
  • 21 Pochard
  • 2 Avocet
  • 2 Oystercatcher
  • 3 Little ringed plover
  • 1 Willow warbler

Buffer Area - Carr Lodge

  • 50+ Wigeon
  • 50+ Gadwall
  • 50+ Teal
  • 16+ Shoveler
  • 1 Little egret
  • 1 Green sandpiper
  • 4 Redshank

Records received from KL, BGAB, MAB, DHo, DC, SF, DMi, CCR, IH, JH, AA, AD


2nd April - Monday

Goat willow - credit Derek Parker

Goat willow - credit Derek Parker


  • 1 Swallow
  • 3 Sand martin

Records received from DW


1st April - Sunday

Bittern and Little egret - credit Paul Paddock

Mute swans - credit Amy Thompson

Bittern and Little egret - credit Paul Paddock

Mute swans - credit Amy Thompson


  • 2 Whooper swan - on Huxter Well Marsh before flying east at 9am
  • 2 Egyptian geese - in the flooded St Catherine's Field
  • 2 Bittern - from Beeston Hide and on Loversall Pool
  • 7 Little egret - Huxter Well Marsh
  • 2 Grey heron
  • 5 Little grebe
  • 1 Buzzard
  • 1 Kestrel
  • 1 Great crested grebe
  • 2 Avocet - Huxter Well Marsh
  • 20 Snipe - Huxter Well Marsh
  • 1 Kingfisher - Mother Drain
  • 3 Cetti's warbler
  • 11 Chiffchaff

Buffer Area - Carr Lodge

  • 50+ Wigeon
  • 1 Little egret
  • 2 Oystercatcher
  • 7 Lapwing
  • 1 Green sandpiper
  • 6 Redshank
  • 1 Skylark
  • 1 Meadow pipit

Buffer Area - iPort lakes

  • 1 Shelduck
  • 10 Pochard
  • 1 Little egret
  • 3 Avocet

Records received from SC, MR, AD, CCR

Yesterday's sightings have been updated - click here


 

Read Potteric's latest blog entries.

Comments

There are currently no comments, why not be the first.